Slider

Slider

golf news

16th April 2018

Results

Wed. 11 Apr - Men’s 4 Weeker Stableford - Round 1 - In A Grade Ray Matthews won with 36 points on a count-back from runners-up Willie Kifoto and Don O’Meara 36 points.  Ray also netted a nearest the pin on the 1st/10th hole.  B grade winner Bill Buckley, who also had a nearest the pin on 1st/10th, scored 36 points.  Runner-up Manuel Quintana scored 34 points.

Thu. 12 Apr - Women's 18 Hole Stroke MM - A Grade was won by Sandra Toone 96-28-68.  Runner-up was Vicki Hannah 83-13-70,  In B Grade, the winner was Jeanette Dodds with 106-36-70 and runner-up was Maureen Vesey 108-38-70 on a count-back from Martha Macintyre.  The monthly medal was won by Sandra Toone with 68 nett and the best gross score was won by Vicki Hannah with 83.  Vicki Hannah also won the putting with 29 putts and in B grade Maureen Vesey won with 30 putts on a count-back from Martha Macintyre.  In the concurrently played 9 hole competition Jan Coleman won with 41 nett.

Sun. 15 Apr - SWGA Pennant Division 6 - Sponsored by Plum Heating & Cooling Round 4- Handicap division 6. Apollo Bay vs. Lorne Apollo Bay defeated Lorne with a walkover In division 5, scratch pennant at Ocean Grove, Apollo Bay vs. Torquay, Torquay 4 ½ defeated Apollo Bay 2 ½ .  Good scores  were achieved by Bob Bedson 3/2 win, Peter Collard 3/1 win and Neil Hinds square.

Men’s Par round was cancelled due to bad weather conditions.

Mon. 16 Apr - Women’s 9 Hole Stroke - using irons only.

Coming up

Tue. 17 Apr - Working Bee 9.30am-12.30pm

The Chicken Run continues on Friday each week. Please make up your own groups.

Junior golf coaching will continue in term 2 at 4pm on Fridays.

NEW PLAYERS WELCOME

New players are invited to join our Monday Women's competitions for $6 and clubs can be provided.  Beginners are welcome.  Hit off is 1pm, however, arrive at 12.15 to organise clubs, cards etc and register your name.

apollo bay radio

bluebrowncustomgreenorangepinkredturquoiseyellow